2018 Primary Candidates

Collin County Democrat and Republican Ballots

North Texas Action Group Election Committee endorsements for Democrats in blue, Republicans in red

NOTE: We are only making endorsements in CONTESTED RACES (e.g. Julie Luton is not highlighted for State Rep District 70, but we support her)! Additionally—there were a few offices in contested races in which we could not in good conscience make a recommendation. These are left unhighlighted.

Office Sought

Ballot Name Party
U. S. Senator Beto O’Rourke DEM
U. S. Senator Bruce Jacobson, Jr. REP
U. S. Senator Edward Kimbrough DEM
U. S. Senator Geraldine Sam REP
U. S. Senator Mary Miller REP
U. S. Senator Sema Hernandez DEM
U. S. Senator Stefano de Stefano REP
U. S. Senator Ted Cruz REP
U. S. Representative District 3 Adam P. Bell DEM
U. S. Representative District 3 Alex Donkervoet REP
U. S. Representative District 3 David Niederkorn REP
U. S. Representative District 3 Lorie Burch DEM
U. S. Representative District 3 Medrick Yhap DEM
U. S. Representative District 3 Sam Johnson DEM
U. S. Representative District 3 Van Taylor REP
U. S. Representative District 4 Catherine Krantz DEM
U. S. Representative District 4 John Cooper REP
U. S. Representative District 4 John Ratcliffe REP
U. S. Representative District 4 Lander Bethel DEM
U. S. Representative District 32 Brett Shipp DEM
U. S. Representative District 32 Colin Allred DEM
U. S. Representative District 32 Ed Meier DEM
U. S. Representative District 32 George Rodriguez DEM
U. S. Representative District 32 Lillian Salerno DEM
U. S. Representative District 32 Paul Brown REP
U. S. Representative District 32 Pete Sessions REP
U. S. Representative District 32 Ron Marshall DEM
U. S. Representative District 32 Todd Maternowski DEM
Governor Adrian Ocegueda DEM
Governor Andrew White DEM
Governor Barbara Krueger REP
Governor Cedric Davis, Sr. DEM
Governor Demetria Smith DEM
Governor Grady Yarbrough

DEM

Governor Greg Abbott

REP

Governor James Jolly Clark

DEM

Governor Jeffrey Payne

DEM

Governor Joe Mumbach

DEM

Governor Lupe Valdez

DEM

Governor SECEDE Kilgore

REP

Governor Tom Wakely

DEM

Lieutenant Governor Dan Patrick

REP

Lieutenant Governor Michael Cooper

DEM

Lieutenant Governor Mike Collier

DEM

Lieutenant Governor Scott Milder

REP

Attorney General Justin Nelson

DEM

Attorney General Ken Paxton

REP

Comptroller of Public Accounts Glenn Hegar

REP

Comptroller of Public Accounts Joi Chevalier

DEM

Comptroller of Public Accounts Tim Mahoney

DEM

Commissioner of the General Land Office Davey Edwards

REP

Commissioner of the General Land Office George P. Bush

REP

Commissioner of the General Land Office Jerry Patterson

REP

Commissioner of the General Land Office Miguel Suazo

DEM

Commissioner of the General Land Office Rick Range

REP

Commissioner of the General Land Office Tex Morgan

DEM

Commissioner of Agriculture Jim Hogan

REP

Commissioner of Agriculture Kim Olson

DEM

Commissioner of Agriculture Sid Miller

REP

Commissioner of Agriculture Trey Blocker

REP

Railroad Commissioner Chris Spellmon

DEM

Railroad Commissioner Christi Craddick

REP

Railroad Commissioner Roman McAllen

DEM

Railroad Commissioner Weston Martinez

REP

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 Jimmy Blacklock

REP

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2 Steven Kirkland

DEM

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 John Devine

REP

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 R.K. Sandill

DEM

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Jeff Brown

REP

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Kathy Cheng

DEM

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals David Bridges

REP

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Maria T. (Terri) Jackson

DEM

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Sharon Keller

REP

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7 Barbara Parker Hervey

REP

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7 Ramona Franklin

DEM

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8 Dib Waldrip

REP

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8 Jay Brandon

REP

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8 Michelle Slaughter

REP

Member, State Board of Education, District 12 Laura Malone-Miller

DEM

Member, State Board of Education, District 12 Linda Parsel

DEM

Member, State Board of Education, District 12 Pam Little

REP

Member, State Board of Education, District 12 Suzanne Smith

DEM

Member, State Board of Education, District 12 Tina Green

DEM

State Senator, District 8 Angela Paxton

REP

State Senator, District 8 Brian Chaput

DEM

State Senator, District 8 Mark Phariss

DEM

State Senator, District 8 Phillip Huffines

REP

State Senator, District 30 Craig Carter

REP

State Senator, District 30 Craig Estes

REP

State Senator, District 30 Kevin Lopez

DEM

State Senator, District 30 Pat Fallon

REP

State Representative District 33 Justin Holland

REP

State Representative District 33 Laura Gunn

DEM

State Representative District 66 Matt Shaheen

REP

State Representative District 66 Sharon Hirsch

DEM

State Representative District 67 Jeff Leach

REP

State Representative District 67 Sarah Depew

DEM

State Representative District 70 Julie Luton

DEM

State Representative District 70 Scott Sanford

REP

State Representative District 89 Candy Noble

REP

State Representative District 89 John Payton

REP

State Representative District 89 Ray Ash

DEM

Chief Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District Douglas S. Lang

REP

Chief Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District Robert Burns

DEM

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 2 David Evans

REP

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 2 Robbie Partida-Kipness

DEM

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 5 Craig Stoddart

REP

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 5 Erin Nowell

DEM

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 9 Bill Pedersen

DEM

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 9 Jason Boatright

REP

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 10 Amanda Reichek

DEM

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 10 Molly Francis

REP

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 11 Cory Carlyle

DEM

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 11 Dan Wyde

REP

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 11 John Browning

REP

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 11 Tom Nowak

REP

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 12 Jim Pikl

REP

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 12 Ken Molberg

DEM

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 12 Perry Cockerell

REP

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 12 William “Randy” Johnson

REP

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 13 Elizabeth Lang Miers

REP

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 13 Leslie Lester Osborne

DEM

District Judge, 219th Judicial District Glenn Brenner

REP

District Judge, 219th Judicial District Jennifer Edgeworth

REP

District Judge, 219th Judicial District Mike Curran

REP

District Judge, 219th Judicial District Scott Becker

REP

District Judge, 296th Judicial District John R. Roach, Jr.

REP

District Judge, 366th Judicial District Ray Wheless

REP

District Judge, 417th Judicial District Cyndi McCrann Wheless

REP

District Judge, 429th Judicial District Jill Willis

REP

Criminal District Attorney Collin County Casey Davis

REP

Criminal District Attorney Collin County Greg Willis

REP

County Judge Chris Hill

REP

County Judge Danyell Lanier

DEM

County Judge Ray Ricchi

REP

County Judge Scott Johnson

REP

Judge, County Court-at-Law No.1 Corinne Mason

REP

Judge, County Court-at-Law No.2 Barnett Walker

REP

Judge, County Court-at-Law No.3 Lance S. Baxter

REP

Judge, County Court-at-Law No.4 David Rippel

REP

Judge, County Court-at-Law No.5 Dan K. Wilson

REP

Judge, County Court-at-Law No.6 Jay Bender

REP

Judge, County Court-at-Law No.7 David Waddill

REP

Judge, County Court at Law and Probate Court Weldon Stone Copeland

REP

District Clerk Karmin Kirschner

DEM

District Clerk Lynne Finley

REP

County Clerk David Chevalier

DEM

County Clerk Stacey Kemp

REP

County Commissioner Pct.2 Cheryl Williams

REP

County Commissioner Pct.2 Joey Herald

REP

County Commissioner Pct.2 Tanner Do

DEM

County Commissioner Pct.3 Darrell Hale

REP

County Commissioner Pct.3 Dr. Briana Andor

REP

County Commissioner Pct.3 (unexpired term) David Azad

DEM

County Commissioner Pct.4 Byron Bradford

DEM

County Commissioner Pct.4 Duncan Webb

REP

Justice of the Peace Pct.1 Misty Irby

DEM

Justice of the Peace Pct.1 Paul Raleeh

REP

Justice of the Peace Pct.2 Dian Engelman

DEM

Justice of the Peace Pct.2 Jeff Graham

REP

Justice of the Peace Pct.2 Jerry Shaffer

REP

Justice of the Peace Pct.2 Mike McCandless

REP

Justice of the Peace Pct.3 Place.2 Melvin Thathiah

REP

Justice of the Peace Pct.3 Place.2 Mike Missildine

REP

Justice of the Peace Pct.3 Place.2 Ramona Brumfield

DEM

Justice of the Peace Pct.4 Carissa Picard

DEM

Justice of the Peace Pct.4 W. M. “Mike” Yarbrough

REP

 

Also, Chairperson of the Collin County Democratic Party (no endorsement):

Stirling Morris
Mike Rawlins
Kunal Kapai